Paul Harris Recipients

The Paul Harris Fellow awards are given to persons for outstanding service to Rotary and their Community. The Rotary Club of Etobicoke is contributing to the Rotary Foundation$1,000 for each award presented to a recipient.These funds are used for world wide humanitarian programs

Rotary established the recognition in 1957 to encourage and show appreciation for substantial contributions to what was then the Foundation’s only program, Rotary Foundation Fellowships for Advanced Study, the precursor to Ambassadorial Scholarships.

The first Paul Harris Fellows included past RI Director Allison G. Brush, who served during the 1937-38 Rotary year, and longtime RI Treasurer Rufus F. Chapin, both for donations made in 1946. Mrs. Adan Vargas was the first woman to receive the recognition, for a gift made in 1953. Mrs. Harry L. Jones was the second, and one of only five people recognized for contributions actually made in that inaugural year.

The number of Paul Harris Fellows reached the 1 million mark in 2006.

Ron Funnel

1974

Bill Carroll**

1975

John Barker**

1976

Doc Ferrand

1976

Alan McKenna

1977

Brian Newey**

1978

Si Salter

1979

George Brown

1980

Stan Haufschild**

1981

Ash Gardner**

1981

Joe Cumberland

1982

Jimmie Brown

1983

Don Sanderson

1984

Keith Russell

1985

Malcolm Smith

1985

Walt McDavid

1986

Rae Duncan

1986

Doug Hartry

1987

Ross English

1987

Gord Bennett

1988

Vince MacMillan

1988

Jim Telford

1989

Wilkie Wilkins

1989

Ellard Yeo (Vaughan)

1989

Doug Jarrett

1990

Stan Long

1990

Bob Broad

1991

Harvey Hogle

1991

Colin Musson

1991

Bill Muirhead**

1992

Klaus Adensamer**

1993

Ches Pearson

1993

Don Edwards

1994

Charles Smith

1994

Ron Newton

1995

Ken Coates

1995

Andy Irvine

1996

Jack Williams

1996

Lynda Ryder

1997

Ralph Chiodo

1997

Harry Waterman

1997

Rick Oaks

1997

Mark Dawber**

1997

Mike Quinn**

1997

Bob Shaver**

1997

Bill Martin**

1998

George Laidlaw**

1998

Diane Irvine (Toronto West)

1998

Cy Garland

1999

John Nugent**

1999

Art Lockhart**

2000

Bob Maxwell

2000

Diane Irvine

2000

Doug Holyday**

2001

Ed Torres**

2002

Anthony Doukas

2003

Gerd Kurtz

2003

Gloria Lindsay Luby

2003

Ralph Chiodo

2004

Bill Whelton

2004

Diane Dupuy

2005

Ralph Chiodo (Amantea)

2005

Ara Run

2006

Martha MacGray

2006

Sue Foley

2006

Bob Coulson

2007

Mark Selkirk

2008

Russ Morale

2008

Don Edwards 

2008

Bob Maxwell  

2008

Lynda Ryder

2009

Frederik Martin

2010

 

Ken Bromley

2010

Criag Taylor

2010

Michael Bell

2012

Paul Roeser

2012

Donna Cansfield

2012

Andrew Simone

2012

Jo-Ann Bell

2012

Nigel Brown

2013

Diane Irvine

2013

Ron Miller

2013

Bernadette Hunkeler Brown

2013

Hugh Williams

2013

Greg Dobson

2014

James Simon

2014

Judy Burnell

2015

Stan Long

2015

Lynn Manwar

2015

Mark Winson

2015

Rhena Fleming

2015

Ruth Williams

2015

Lynn Freeman

2016

John Zanini

2016

Slava Corn

2016

Gill Dugas

2016

Gerald Lue

2016

Judy Smith

2016

Helen Weech

2016

Andrea Dugas

2017

Jack fleming 

2017

Keith Hoare

2017

Lee MacIssac

2017

Theresa Sherwood

2017

Robert Barrett

2019

Johann Fisch

2019

John Liddle

2019

Linda Webb

2019

Liz Read

2019

 

** Non or former club member when presented